Four Anthropic Claude certifications. One prep hub.
Solution architects building production Claude apps (6+ months practical experience).
Mid-senior solution architects / AI-ML engineers (3+ years systems arch, 6+ months Claude in prod).
AI/ML engineers & senior SWEs shipping production Claude apps, agents, and workflows.
Client-facing / delivery practitioners (consultants, sellers, delivery, ops, PM). Non-technical.
What is the Claude Certified Architect (CCA-F) exam?
Claude Certified Architect - Foundations (CCA-F, official code CCAR-F) is Anthropic’s foundational credential for solution architects building production Claude applications. The exam has 60 scenario-based questions across five weighted domains, a 120-minute time limit and a passing score of 720 on the scaled score. Pearson VUE delivers the exam. The CCA-F list fee is $125 per attempt. The standard credential is valid for 12 months.
- 27%Agentic Architecture & Orchestration
- 18%Tool Design & MCP Integration
- 20%Claude Code Configuration & Workflows
- 20%Prompt Engineering & Structured Output
- 15%Context Management & Reliability
The other exams differ: CCA-P has 63 questions across seven domains at $175, CCD-F has 53 questions across eight domains at $125, and CCA-A has 60 questions across seven domains at $99. All four allow 120 minutes and require 720 on the scaled score.
How do I pass the Claude Certified Architect exam?
Start with the CCA-F diagnostic, study the gaps it identifies, then assess your progress with the full mock. Use the results to choose your next study steps.
Full mocks and Pro study tools are available with a paid plan.
Every account gets a 10-question diagnostic, 71 concept guides, 25 production scenarios, five focused deep dives and 23 knowledge guides. Full mocks, domain practice and adaptive study plans come with a paid plan.
Scores people actually posted.
Highest-scoring beta write-up. Confirms the live scenario pool runs beyond the six in the official PDF.
Sat the live exam in the beta cohort; the mock's domain mix and 720 cut are calibrated against that experience.
Candidates relying only on Academy courses averaged 680. Those who added scenario drills averaged 750.
What every account includes
Diagnostic and study pages included · Optional paid plans
Base
- Answer explanations and domain breakdown
- Everything included with every account
One full mock for each certification.
Pro
- Answer explanations and domain breakdown
- Adaptive study plan, warm-ups and flashcards
- Concept drill, readiness forecast and weekly email
Three tries per certification, plus every study tool.
All-Access
- Everything in Pro
- Unlimited retakes (questions can repeat)
Unlimited full mocks and every study tool.
Frequently asked questions.
All 37 exam questions answered →Start the diagnostic →Review the CCAR-F exam →Check registration and cost →The Claude Certified Architect Foundations exam (CCA-F) is Anthropic's foundational credential for builders who design with Claude as the primary reasoning system. The 60-question exam covers five weighted domains: Agentic Architectures (27%), Tool Design + Integration (18%), Claude Code Configuration & Workflows (20%), Prompt Engineering (20%), Context + Reliability (15%). Passing score is 720 out of 1000, and the time limit is 120 minutes.
Preparation time depends on your starting knowledge and hands-on experience. As a study-planning estimate, allow 2-4 weeks at 60-90 minutes a day if you already work with Claude, or 6-8 weeks if the Agent SDK, MCP, and Claude Code are new to you. Adjust your preparation around the five exam domains and the areas where you need more practice.
The passing score is 720 out of 1000.
Up to four attempts are allowed in a rolling 12-month period. Wait 14 days after the first failed attempt, 30 days after the second and 90 days after the third. The list fee applies to each attempt.
Anthropic publishes the exam blueprint and reference material. CAC adds practice questions, diagnostics, timed mocks and study tools. Use the official guide for exam policy and CAC to assess and work on your gaps.
No. The 10-question diagnostic needs no signup. Full mocks require an account and a paid plan.
The CCA-F list fee is $125 per attempt. The standard credential is valid for 12 months. Eligible partner cohorts may receive a covered attempt. CAC preparation plans are priced separately.