Claude Certified Architect Prep · 10-question diagnostic

Claude Certified Architect prep, built like the real exam

Claude Certified Architect is Anthropic's credential for people who design production systems on Claude. This site helps you prepare for it: a 10-question diagnostic and study pages for CCAR-F, CCAR-P, CCDV-F and CCAO-F. Full mocks and adaptive practice by domain come with a paid plan.

Check plans and pricing →
Great · 8 reviewsTrustpilot reviews4.0"Great website
for Claude learning journey"
Raj · ★★★★★ · 17 Sep 2026
Trustpilot
No sign-up required~10 minutesWeakest-domain result
Would you pass today?Result view and recommendations
Ten questions tell you your score, your weakest domain, and exactly why you missed each one.
1 · Your score
Passed
720
AT THE BAR
+60within reach
Two more correct answers lifts you to ~780.
24/30 · 41m · 720 to pass
2 · Domain diagnosis
Weakest first
D5Context + Reliability3/6 correct · 50%
D2Tool Design + MCP3/5 correct · 60%
Focus on D5 first, then D2. The plan re-paces from these two.
3 · Why you missed it
12345
Q02 · D1 Agentic architectureWhat is the difference between an error and an escalation?
ACorrect
A deterministic handoff to a human when a threshold, low confidence, or repeated failure is hit.
BYour answer
Errors are recoverable; escalations terminate the agent.
WhyEscalation pauses the loop pending a human; it does not end it.
Mental modelErrors retry. Escalations pause and wait for a person.
10 questions · no sign-up
Get your score
Followed by practitioners at
TCSCognizantAccentureInfosysDeloitteEYCapgeminiGenpact
Step 0 · Pick your exam

Four Anthropic Claude certifications. One prep hub.

Not sure which? Compare all four
CCA-F
Architect · Foundations

Solution architects building production Claude apps (6+ months practical experience).

60 questions · 5 domains · 120 min
Prep for CCA-F →
CCA-P
Architect · Professional

Mid-senior solution architects / AI-ML engineers (3+ years systems arch, 6+ months Claude in prod).

63 questions · 7 domains
Prep for CCA-P →
CCD-F
Developer · Foundations

AI/ML engineers & senior SWEs shipping production Claude apps, agents, and workflows.

53 questions · 8 domains
Prep for CCD-F →
CCA-A
Associate · Foundations

Client-facing / delivery practitioners (consultants, sellers, delivery, ops, PM). Non-technical.

60 questions · 7 domains
Prep for CCA-A →
About the exam

What is the Claude Certified Architect (CCA-F) exam?

Claude Certified Architect - Foundations (CCA-F, official code CCAR-F) is Anthropic’s foundational credential for solution architects building production Claude applications. The exam has 60 scenario-based questions across five weighted domains, a 120-minute time limit and a passing score of 720 on the scaled score. Pearson VUE delivers the exam. The CCA-F list fee is $125 per attempt. The standard credential is valid for 12 months.

  • 27%Agentic Architecture & Orchestration
  • 18%Tool Design & MCP Integration
  • 20%Claude Code Configuration & Workflows
  • 20%Prompt Engineering & Structured Output
  • 15%Context Management & Reliability

The other exams differ: CCA-P has 63 questions across seven domains at $175, CCD-F has 53 questions across eight domains at $125, and CCA-A has 60 questions across seven domains at $99. All four allow 120 minutes and require 720 on the scaled score.

Read the exam guide →See registration and cost →
How to pass

How do I pass the Claude Certified Architect exam?

Start with the CCA-F diagnostic, study the gaps it identifies, then assess your progress with the full mock. Use the results to choose your next study steps.

Take the 10-question diagnostic
Find a starting point in about ten minutes. No account needed.
Start the diagnostic →
Take the 60-question mock
Assess your progress in about 90 minutes, then review each question. Full mocks require a paid plan.
See mock plans →
Follow your study plan
Use a plan to organize your preparation. Adaptive study tools are included with Pro and All-Access.
Open the 4-week plan →
What every account includes

Full mocks and Pro study tools are available with a paid plan.

Every account gets a 10-question diagnostic, 71 concept guides, 25 production scenarios, five focused deep dives and 23 knowledge guides. Full mocks, domain practice and adaptive study plans come with a paid plan.

532 CCA-F questions, four practice modes
Sample, diagnostic, warm-up and mock. All five domains at real blueprint weights.
Open practice →
Scored to the real 720 bar
A full-length CCA-F mock, scored on the 1000-point scale against the 720 pass mark, with a question-level review after every attempt.
See a sample result →
71 concepts, 25 production scenarios
Concise concept guides with exam traps, plus end-to-end production architectures and five focused deep dives.
Browse concepts →
Adaptive 2, 4 or 8-week plan
Rebuilt from your specific wrong answers after every mock, weakest domain first.
How the plan works →
Weekly league of 30
New table every Monday. Nicknames, not real names. A strong week beats a long history.
See the league →
Evidence pips on every claim
Confirmed by Anthropic, public consensus, community-reported or conflicting. You always know which.
Read the exam guide →
From the beta cohort

Scores people actually posted.

Read the candidate reviews roundup →
985/ 1000

Highest-scoring beta write-up. Confirms the live scenario pool runs beyond the six in the official PDF.

Z
zintaen
The Architect's Playbook · beta cohort
791/ 1000

Sat the live exam in the beta cohort; the mock's domain mix and 720 cut are calibrated against that experience.

A
Site author
Beta cohort · CCA-F
750/ 1000

Candidates relying only on Academy courses averaged 680. Those who added scenario drills averaged 750.

C
Beta cohort average
Candidates who added scenario drills
Paraphrased from public write-ups cited in the exam guide sources.
Pricing

What every account includes

Diagnostic and study pages included · Optional paid plans

Base

once · 90 days
1 full mock start per certification
  • Answer explanations and domain breakdown
  • Everything included with every account

One full mock for each certification.

Recommended

Pro

once · 90 days
3 full mock starts per certification
  • Answer explanations and domain breakdown
  • Adaptive study plan, warm-ups and flashcards
  • Concept drill, readiness forecast and weekly email

Three tries per certification, plus every study tool.

All-Access

once · 90 days
Unlimited full mock starts per certification
  • Everything in Pro
  • Unlimited retakes (questions can repeat)

Unlimited full mocks and every study tool.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions.

All 37 exam questions answered →Start the diagnostic →Review the CCAR-F exam →Check registration and cost →

The Claude Certified Architect Foundations exam (CCA-F) is Anthropic's foundational credential for builders who design with Claude as the primary reasoning system. The 60-question exam covers five weighted domains: Agentic Architectures (27%), Tool Design + Integration (18%), Claude Code Configuration & Workflows (20%), Prompt Engineering (20%), Context + Reliability (15%). Passing score is 720 out of 1000, and the time limit is 120 minutes.

Last reviewed ·